You are here > General Information > Privacy

Privacy Statement

Your Privacy Is Important To Us

The statement below outlines the AANT’s general philosophy in relation to privacy and is intended to provide a brief yet clear statement about how AANT manages personal information.

AANT Privacy Policy Statement

Automobile Association of Northern Territory Incorporated “AANT” [ABN 13 431 478 529] is committed to protecting member’s privacy and abides by the National Privacy Principles [NPPs] contained within the Privacy Act (as amended) and is also bound by the Australian Direct Marketing Association Privacy Code for direct mail activities.

Privacy of your personal information is important to us and we conduct our business with the highest standards of personal and corporate integrity. We aim to provide the best possible service, whilst ensuring you are aware of how your personal information is used within AANT.

What information do we collect?

We will always be open and honest in our dealings with members and will only collect information about you that we believe is necessary to undertake our legitimate business activities. The nature of the personal information we collect will be dependent upon your chosen level of interaction with AANT, and the degree to which you utilise the broad range of AANT benefits, products and services.

Generally, the personal information is comprised of your name, address, date of birth, vehicle details and telephone, fax and e-mail contact details. Further specific details may be required for different types of transactions. AANT also retains transactional histories of your usage of AANT services for audit purposes and to assist in understanding your circumstances, preferences and service needs.

Why is the information collected and how is it used?

Generally, we collect information necessary to validate your identity and to ensure your request or enquiry can be actioned efficiently and effectively. Collection of personal information is necessary to undertake many of the broad range of transactions offered by the AANT, including:

  • to process an application for AANT membership;
  • to process a request for another AANT product or service (eg holiday booking, vehicle inspection, travel insurance);
  • to service and administer existing AANT membership entitlements;
  • to ensure you are aware of various membership benefits and to offer specific products and services we feel may be of particular interest to you, and;
  • to satisfy legal requirements.

How do we collect the information?

In most cases we only collect information about you, directly from you, however there are circumstances where this is impractical, eg AANT membership purchased as a gift or where multiple persons are linked or related to a particular membership.

What if you don’t want to provide certain personal information?

AANT only seeks information that we believe is necessary to undertake a specific transaction or function, therefore, refusal to supply requested details may delay or prevent us from satisfying your request.

Disclosure of personal information

Any information collected by AANT is kept strictly confidential and is only accessed by authorised AANT staff, agents, contractors or service providers in the course of them undertaking their legitimate duties in providing a given product or service. Only information necessary for the particular function is shared with the relevant service provider.

Member or customer information will not be given, rented, sold or traded to any external third party organisation and will only be made available to an outside entity where;

  • AANT has contracted an external service provider (under strict privacy terms) to assist in the execution of AANT’s legitimate activities, OR;
  • AANT is acting as an agent or representative of another entity, OR;
  • If disclosure is required by or authorised by law, OR;
  • If you consent to the disclosure of specific information.

Accessing personal information

AANT respects the rights of individual members and customers to access and correct their own personal information in our possession. Simple access requests can usually be actioned over the telephone on (08) 8925 5901 or at the AANT Office. Detailed requests may need to be submitted on the prescribed Personal Information Access & Disclosure form.

Marketing and promotional offers

AANT honours any request not to receive unsolicited, personally targeted promotional material. You may exercise your choice or preferences at any time, by telephone on (08) 8925 5901, or at the AANT Office.

Comments and complaints regarding Privacy

If you have a problem with how AANT has used your personal information, or are concerned about any aspects of the AANT Privacy policy or procedures, we want to hear from you.

In the first instance, all privacy related comments or complaints may be directed to:
AANT Privacy Officer, GPO Box 2584, Darwin, NT 0801

The AANT Privacy Officer has the appropriate knowledge and authority to deal with any privacy matter, and will be able to explain your rights and any referral that may be necessary in order to resolve the matter. Any formal privacy complaint will be dealt with by the Privacy Officer.

Privacy related comments and complaints may be lodged over the telephone on (08) 8925 5901 or at the AANT Office. The matter will be investigated and a response will be provided promptly.

In the unlikely event that your complaint is unresolved, you will be advised of appropriate review mechanisms available to you both internally and with an independent arbitrator (the Federal Privacy Commissioner). Any formal dispute review will be undertaken promptly, and the reviewer’s decision will be provided within fifteen (15) working days. Every effort will be made to equitably address privacy concerns prior to referral to the Federal Privacy Commissioner.

Details of the Federal Privacy Commissioner are as follows, however they will only become involved when all internal avenues have been exhausted:-
Privacy Complaints: The office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner Telephone: 1300 363 992 Web site: www.privacy.gov.au

Further details of AANT privacy related policies are contained in the AANT Privacy Related Policies & Procedures document. This information is available upon request at any AANT Branch or District Office.

The AANT also has a privacy policy specifically related to online privacy. This explains how we handle personal information that you submit online, the security of the information transmitted and our use of cookies.

AANT Logo
Your friend on the road.
Copyright 2011 AANT